Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:11 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Padlock on Dashboard
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:54 pm
Posts: 10
Hello and thanks for reading

I have now got my EnviR reading my power usage via the optismart reader...and my PV generation at the live wire inside the fuse box.

I had one question about the Dash board with regards to accessing my data that is effectively sent via Pachube to mycurrentcost.com. I have read that I can click on the padlock which makes the data from my unit available on the internet. HOwever, when I click ont he padlock, the option to ulock said data is available but when I click on "ok" the dashboar dput a message up saying "Privacy setting failed, please try again"

Are you able to shed any light on this at all. I would love to be able to access my data from the pachube api to usse on PVoutput.org but unless I unlock the data this just isnt possible

Another question (not to do with the dashboard) is why does my EnviR show me producing 40 odd watts of pwoer at NIGHT time. This is obviouly not possible so why would it be reading it on the meter itself and therefore also on the Dashboard...any info would be great


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Padlock on Dashboard
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
Out of interest, have you transferred over onto the Pachube dashboard? This process causes a permissions issue for the Current Cost dashboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Padlock on Dashboard
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:54 pm
Posts: 10
currentcost wrote:
Out of interest, have you transferred over onto the Pachube dashboard? This process causes a permissions issue for the Current Cost dashboard.

I have managed to accvess my feed from the Pachube dashboard this monirng

However, my bridge is now reported as frozen and nothing I do can unfreeze it...any help would be appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Padlock on Dashboard
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
If you setup your Pachube dashboard, you will need to re-register your device at my.currentcost.com. So on my.currentcost.com delete your device, then add the device back and this should resolve.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Padlock on Dashboard
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:01 am
Posts: 11
I have done this several time with 10 channel bridge without effect. Error image attached


Attachments:
currentcost public switch error.png
currentcost public switch error.png [ 7.31 KiB | Viewed 3692 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group