Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 10:43 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Frozen
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:49 pm
Posts: 8
I monitor my power useage at my cabin from a distance. My dashboard says that the device is frozen. How do I get it working again?

Thank you,
BWSwede


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frozen
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Usual fix is to reboot the bridge (and for good luck, the router as well). not easy wen you are remote. You will find a few posts with some solutions e.g. putting the router/bridge on a timer switch.

But hold fire for the moment. There are some problems going on with Pachube today since about 10am GMT. The Dashboard is showing that the bridge is dropping in and out of frozen status every 15 minutes or so.
I rebooted at 1600 but made no difference.


Attachments:
Bridge on and off problem.PNG
Bridge on and off problem.PNG [ 26.95 KiB | Viewed 2848 times ]

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frozen
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
BWSwede wrote:
I monitor my power useage at my cabin from a distance. My dashboard says that the device is frozen. How do I get it working again?

Thank you,
BWSwede


I wonder if this is a Cosm problem - I'm having trouble getting in there, and when I do , there are internal server 500 errors.

On brief occasions, I can that there has been some postings of data.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frozen
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 9:08 am
Posts: 3
Was having a very frustrated day, thinking the problem was at my end, I have lost count of how many times I have rebooted everything.

Attachment:
pvOutput.JPG
pvOutput.JPG [ 26.91 KiB | Viewed 2789 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frozen
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:26 am
Posts: 43
me too. Mines frozen today. tried bouncing the router and the bridge. Am sometimes seeing a graph with multiple chunks missing, guess the problem is ta the back end


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group