Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:39 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:20 pm
Posts: 1
I have just installed this great equipment but since then my wireless broadband has been off.Can the signal of the transmitter effect this or is it just a coincidence.Installed is the transmitter,monitor and bridge.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:26 pm
Posts: 138
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hilltopsolar wrote:
I have just installed this great equipment but since then my wireless broadband has been off.Can the signal of the transmitter effect this or is it just a coincidence.Installed is the transmitter,monitor and bridge.

Hope you can read this without your broadband!

The current Cost transmitter frequency is 433Mhz; your wireless broadband is probably 2.4GHz so no interference. Perhaps you disconnected something when you plugged your bridge into the ethernet port?

_________________
Seeker
"The Truth is out there!"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group