Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:58 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
http://currentcost.posterous.com/optism ... developers has some info but as of yet no answers :(

Many UK Gas meters I understand have a magnet on one of the moving parts of the display and thus with a reed switch in the correct postion you can count gas used.

My meter is even better with the reed switch in it with an RJ11 socket (middle two of the six connections used).

Questions.

1. Will OptiSmart be on sale without the Electric Meter LED Head and perhaps with a lead to attach to a reed switch.

2. The pin out of the socket on the OptiSmart? which pins to feed the reed switch.

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:50 am
Posts: 3
Automan.

Did you get the pin out for the opti smart (reed switch etc connection to gas meter)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 3
Any progress on this? I was actually contemplating trying to use one of the development boards to hook up to the RJ11 socket on my shlumberger r5 gas meter


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:18 pm
Posts: 3
See my blog post: http://tickett.wordpress.com/2011/10/26 ... optismart/

Green appears to be GND and red +3V. Link green and brown then place your reed switch between red and black- voila! :)

L


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 pm
Posts: 71
ltickett wrote:
See my blog post: http://tickett.wordpress.com/2011/10/26 ... optismart/

Green appears to be GND and red +3V. Link green and brown then place your reed switch between red and black- voila! :)

L


Ive obtained a RJ10 lead to plug into the optismart, rather than wanting to damage the supplied cable.
It seems im only getting a reading on closing the circuit when the sensor is transmitting, rather than it performing a pulse counting function.

Is that what you see? Did you do a real splice, leaving the optical sensor in place?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
How is this working?

Does it accurately read cuft or metres on the Current Cost Dashboard?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group