Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:27 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 10:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Got one up and running with no problems :)

But as the gadget comes with no instructions so hints on how to pair a second one would be useful.

See http://currentcost.com/download/Current ... ingles.pdf on how to pair one.

Do you use channel 9 again or perhaps 8?

Then do you pair it again (after the three flashes) with a spare appliance channel?

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 328
Location: East Sussex
Just tried setting the data on 8 and display on chn1 which worked first time.

Only load on this meter is 52 watts which matches closely the data from an IAM on the same load which reports 50 watts.

EDIT:
Output now being sent to http://pvoutput.org/list.jsp?userid=4392

Automan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:50 am
Posts: 23
Location: Pembrokeshire, UK
Automan wrote:
Just tried setting the data on 8 and display on chn1 which worked first time.

Only load on this meter is 52 watts which matches closely the data from an IAM on the same load which reports 50 watts.

EDIT:
Output now being sent to http://pvoutput.org/list.jsp?userid=4392

Automan.

Could you provide a step-by-step instruction for this please. It is not immediately obvious how this is done and the instruction booklet is pants.

I have a clamp-sensor on my mains meter and have an Optismart on my PV generation meter and can't seem to get both reading - it seems to be one or the other. Clearly I am missing a trick.

Thanks
Simon

_________________
Simon
2.16kWp PV, 20 tube Navitron solar heating, 7kW wood burner in rural Pembrokeshire


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 1
I have 2 optismarts and two EnviR's. I just bought a bridge and have one of them connected to the CC dashboard.

I would like to 1 EnviR and one optismart just showing incoming consumption (on the consumer meter) and the second EnviR showing data from the first optismart together with the second optismart (connected to the PV meter).

At the moment, I cannot get the first optismart to pair with both enviR devices and display the same data on both.

Is it possible? If so, what is the trick?

thanks

Ian


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group