Current Cost Support Forum

A support forum for Current Cost users, partners and developers. Covering hardware, software and web.
Site Announcements

The support forum is moderated Monday to Friday, UK time. To submit a support ticket, please email: helpme [at] currentcost .com

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 2:32 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:01 am
Posts: 14
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Unfortunately one of the biggest comments in the furor that has erupted since the announcement has been "Neat service, I would have used it if I had knew about it!".

For being in the search and advertising business, Google has a poor track record of spreading knowledge of their own damn services....much to the detriment of many.

_________________
___
Mark
Courtice, Ontario, Canada
http://www.oshawapilot.ca


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 4:46 pm
Posts: 3
I'm currently using the Current Cost PowerMeter desktop software running on my home server for my Envi (I don't have a Bridge). What can I use for desktop software that will allow me to upload my data to my.currentcost.com?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:07 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I have just joined this group. I was active on the Currentcost Google-group for a while.

I'm here because I have just had the announcement about the end of the GPM :( and was looking for an alternative. I have been running the GPM windows software for a good time now and actually run two instances of it on my server 24hrs. One is to graph my overall home usage and the other graphs the usage in my Radio Shack / Home Office. :ugeek:

So what are the alternatives? I have two ENVI consoles wired to my server that is on and running windows 24hrs. Would love to be able to continue graphing my usage.

Is it worth me investing in the BRIDGE yet? and will it support TWO transmitter onto one CONSOLE yet?

Thanks Dom

http://www.gb3dc.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:22 am
Posts: 9
Hi,
It seems that GPM won't be useable after the 16th of september (press information)?

Is that true?

What current cost is going to do to remplace it?

Concerning CC developpement what is the use of weather temperature that we can choose now?

regards

Chris
FRANCE


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:37 am
Posts: 3
what i dont get is you folks have the info on where all the power is going e.g. on constantly "on" and high current equipment but you still use servers to send up data to the web instead of a 3w bridge. or is it more like switch off the fridge eat dry food and warm your hands by the toasty server ? heheh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 4:46 pm
Posts: 3
Jimmy22 wrote:
what i dont get is you folks have the info on where all the power is going e.g. on constantly "on" and high current equipment but you still use servers to send up data to the web instead of a 3w bridge.

Think of it this way: I've got a server running at home that runs a web server, home automation, automated backups, network storage, etc, etc. Since that is running all the time anyways, why would I want to go spend money on another box that is going to take even more power?

I do realize that 3W is a very small amount of power and if that is my only option, then I'll have to buy one of those too. When I purchased my Envi, the bridge wasn't even available yet. I would just like to get a simple answer from Current Cost. What can I use for desktop software that allows me to upload my data to my.currentcost.com?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:56 pm
Posts: 26
Jimmy22 wrote:
what i dont get is you folks have the info on where all the power is going e.g. on constantly "on" and high current equipment but you still use servers to send up data to the web instead of a 3w bridge. or is it more like switch off the fridge eat dry food and warm your hands by the toasty server ? heheh


I'd agree with you but - the current cost bridge doesn't download (or upload) all the data that available in a form thats useful. I find there are a lot of gaps in what is actually uploaded, sometimes ISP/line drops outs and sometimes unexplained. What it needs is a decent software package that allows the info to be extracted and manipulated. I'd really like it to go to a server so that I could suck it off once a week or so and use it the way that I want it without doing loads of programming and not the way that CC decide that I can have it - I want each phase (can't be done using the bridge), I want hourly increments, can't be done unless you save the info yourself because for some reason CC have decided to make it two hourly :? . I'd like daily totals (on a phase basis not as a whole house lump - its easy to add the three phases together but impossible to derive the three phases from a total), weekly is easy, so is monthly and yearly (be better with a date as well)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
it is not possible to register any new devices to GPM. I tried today and got the following message:
Why can't I sign up?

"In preparation for its retirement on September 16, PowerMeter is no longer accepting new users. If you are an existing user you can export your data, or you can let it be deleted after September. If you are interested in other ways to monitor your home energy usage, here are some suggestions."

On the next page a list of alternative partnes solutions are suggested. Current Cost is one of them...
http://www.google.com/support/powermete ... er=1342532


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 173
Google are retiring the service and have closed off new registrations from new users. So unfortunately you will not be able to access the service if you are trying to register now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group